Teaching and tutoring

How Much You Can Earn Tutoring as a Certified Teacher in Canada (2026)

Realistic 2026 earnings for certified teachers, what raises your hourly rate, and how to get started

By
Connect Education
June 15, 2026

Quick take

  • Certified teachers typically earn well above the average tutor in Canada, because families value their training, their results and the trust their certification brings.
  • The national tutor average is held down by student and unqualified tutors, which places certified teachers at the top of the market.
  • Your hourly rate depends heavily on whether you tutor online or in person, with in-person sessions usually commanding the higher rate.
  • This guide explains what raises or lowers your rate, walks through a simple monthly example, and shows how to start without the admin.

A clear look at what certified teachers can earn tutoring in Canada in 2026, what to charge online versus in person, and how to start without the admin.

A certified teacher tutoring in Canada can typically earn $30 to $70 an hour online and $60 to $100 or more in person in 2026. That is well above the roughly $20 an hour the average tutor earns (PayScale), because certified teachers command premium rates for their training, their results, and the trust families place in a certified teacher or registered ECE.

This guide breaks down realistic earnings, what raises or lowers your rate, a simple monthly example, and how to start tutoring on your own terms.

$20
average tutor, per hour (PayScale)
$30 to $70
certified teacher online, per hour
$60 to $100+
certified teacher in person, per hour

How Much Do Tutors Earn in Canada

The average tutor in Canada earns about $20 an hour, with most tutors earning roughly $15 to $29 an hour and full-time tutoring incomes ranging from about $31,000 to $63,000 a year (PayScale, updated May 2026). That average is held down by student and unqualified tutors. As a certified teacher you sit at the top of the market, and your rate depends heavily on whether you tutor online or in person.

Type of tutorOnline (CAD/hr)In person (CAD/hr)
Student or peer tutor$15 to $25$20 to $35
Independent qualified tutor$25 to $45$35 to $60
Certified teacher$30 to $70$60 to $100 or more
Through a tutoring agency$20 to $40 take-home$25 to $55 take-home
A realistic monthly income
5 online hours a week at $45about $900/mo
8 online hours a week at $50about $1,600/mo
8 in-person hours a week at $65about $2,080/mo

Sources: PayScale, Indeed Canada

Online sessions usually pay less per hour than in person, but they remove travel, let you teach more students in a week, and widen the families you can reach across Canada. Indeed Canada notes that families can expect to pay $100 or more an hour for a certified teacher with years of experience.

Why Certified Teachers Earn More

Families pay a premium for a real teacher because the results are different, and demand is high. In the 2025 to 2026 school year, only 52 percent of Ontario Grade 6 students in English-language schools met the provincial standard in mathematics (EQAO, results released September 2026), and parents are actively looking for qualified help. A certified teacher knows the curriculum as a system, can diagnose the exact gap, and can prove their standing. That combination is what lets you charge more than a general tutor and stay booked.

What Affects How Much You Earn

Your hourly income is not a single number. These factors move it up or down:

  • Format. In-person sessions pay the most per hour, while online sessions pay a little less but let you teach more hours and skip travel.
  • Subject and grade. Senior high school math, the sciences, French, and exam preparation command higher rates than early elementary support.
  • Experience and certification. A certified teacher or registered ECE in good standing can charge well above a student tutor.
  • How you find students. An agency takes a cut of your rate, while setting your own rate on a platform that handles matching lets you keep more of what you earn.
  • Consistency. Regular weekly students give you predictable income and referrals.

A Realistic Monthly Example

Your income depends on your rate and the hours you choose. A few honest scenarios:

  1. Five online hours a week at $45 an hour is about $900 a month.
  2. Eight online hours a week at $50 an hour is about $1,600 a month.
  3. Eight in-person high school hours a week at $65 an hour is about $2,080 a month.

These are part-time numbers built around a teaching schedule or retirement, not full-time work. Your actual income depends on your subjects, your rate, your city, and how many hours you take on.

How to Start Tutoring as a Certified Teacher

You can begin in a few clear steps:

  1. Keep your certification in good standing and decide which subjects and grades you want to tutor.
  2. Choose your format: online, in person, at a public library, or a mix.
  3. Set a rate that reflects your certification, using the ranges above as a guide.
  4. Decide how you will find students. Finding and managing them yourself takes time, so many teachers use a platform that handles matching and payments.
  5. Start with a few hours a week and grow as referrals build.

Tutoring with Connect Education

If you are a certified teacher who wants to tutor without the work of finding and managing students, this is what Connect Education does for you. You set your own schedule and rate, and you are matched with families across Canada who need your subject, whether you teach online, in person, or at a public library. Connect Education works exclusively with licensed teachers, so being certified puts you in a category families specifically look for. Apply at app.connect-education.com.

Resources

Sources and further reading

  1. PayScale, Tutor Hourly Pay in Canada (updated December 2025), https://www.payscale.com/research/CA/Job=Tutor/Hourly_Rate
  2. Indeed Canada, How Much Should You Pay a Tutor Per Hour, https://ca.indeed.com/career-advice/pay-salary/how-much-should-you-pay-tutor-per-hour
  3. EQAO, Assessment Results for the 2024 to 2025 School Year (released December 2025), https://www.eqao.com/about-eqao/news-release/assessment-results-2025/
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How much do tutors make in Canada?

The average tutor in Canada earns about $20 an hour, with experienced tutors reaching around $33 an hour and full-time tutoring incomes of roughly $31,000 to $70,000 a year (PayScale, December 2025). Certified teachers earn well above the average because they command premium rates.

How much can a certified teacher charge for tutoring?

A certified teacher in Canada can typically charge $30 to $70 an hour for online lessons and $60 to $100 or more in person. Senior subjects like high school math, the sciences, and exam preparation sit at the top of that range.

Is online or in-person tutoring more profitable?

In-person sessions pay more per hour, but online tutoring is often more profitable overall because there is no travel, you can teach more hours in a week, and you can reach families anywhere in Canada. Many teachers do both.

How many hours do I need to earn $1,000 a month?

At a certified-teacher online rate of about $50 an hour, roughly five to six hours a week, or about 20 to 24 hours a month, brings in around $1,000. Higher in-person rates reach that figure in fewer hours.

Do I need to find my own students?

Not necessarily. You can build your own client base, but that takes time and ongoing marketing. Platforms like Connect Education match certified teachers with families and handle scheduling and payments, so you can focus on teaching.

Connect Education

Tutor on your terms

Join certified teachers across Canada who set their own rates and hours and get matched with families who need them.

Set your own rates and schedule
Families matched to your subjects and grades
Teach online, in person or at a library
Scheduling and payments handled for you